Home » Schedule

Schedule

Download the schedule as a PDF

While reading the schedule, keep the following points in mind:

  • The primary textbooks for this course are open educational resources (OER) and can be downloaded for free under the Readings tab; they are also linked in the table below
  • You can access each unit’s assigned listening through the Listening tab, which includes playlists and links from Youtube and Spotify (depending on availability)
  • All assignments should be turned in by 11:59pm on their due date; except for blogs which are posted to the Commons, all assignments will be submitted via Blackboard
Topic Dates Assigned Listening Reading
Unit 1: Introduction Mon. 8/29   N/A
Unit 2: What is Music? Wed. 8/31;
No class Mon. 9/5; Wed. 9/7
“Bouree” from Suite in
E-flat minor, composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
 
“Nesaza Shirabe,” performed by 
Tadashi Tajima
 
“Over the Rainbow,” performed by Judy Garland
Reading Packet #1
Unit 3: Elements of Sound and Music Mon. 9/12;
Wed. 9/14
“Summertime,” composed by George Gershwin   
 
“Amazing Grace,” performed by the Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Reading Packet #2
Unit 4: Instruments and Music Technology Mon. 9/19;
Wed. 9/21
“Can I Kick It,” performed by A Tribe Called Quest
 
“Song of the Youths,” composed by Karlheinz Stockhausen
Reading Packet #3
Unit 5: US Popular Music No class Mon. 9/26;
Wed. 9/28;
Thurs. 9/29
“Camptown Races,” composed by Stephen Foster
 
“West End Blues,” performed by Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
 
“It Don’t Mean a Thing If It Ain’t Got That Swing,” composed by Duke Ellington
 
“Hound Dog,” performed by Elvis Presley
 
“America,” from West Side Story, composed by Leonard Bernstein

Reading Packet #4

Unit 6: Song Mon. 10/3;
No class Wed. 10/5;
No class Mon. 10/10;
Wed. 10/12
“Hold Up,” performed by Beyoncé
 
“Wandering,” from The Lovely Maid of the Mill, composed by Franz Schubert
 
“Elf King,” composed by Franz Schubert
 
“Pretty Polly,” performed by Dock Boggs
 
“The Sunjata Story,” performed by Djelimady Sissoko
Resonances, Chapter 5: “Song,” pp. 129-157; 163-169
Unit 7: Sung and Danced Drama Mon. 10/17;
Wed. 10/19
 “You Are Dead,” from Orfeo, composed by Claudio Monteverdi
 
“Hell’s Vengeance Boils in My Heart,” from The Magic Flute, composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Excerpt from The Tale of the White Snake, written by Tian Han
 
Excerpts from Act II of The Nutcracker, composed by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
 
“Sacrificial Dance,” from Rite of Spring, composed by Igor Stravinsky
Resonances, Chapter 4: “Sung and Danced Drama”
pp. 78; 85-121
 
Resonances, Chapter 3: “Music and Characterization”
pp. 61-68
Unit 8: Listening in Concert Mon. 10/24;
Wed. 10/26
Allegro con brio (Movement 1) from Symphony No. 5, composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
 
Rhapsody in Blue, composed by George Gershwin
 
Allegro ma non troppo (Movement 1) from Symphony No.1, composed by Florence Price
 
“The Star-Spangled Banner”, performed by Jimi Hendrix
Resonances Chapter 7: “Listening at Public Concerts” pp. 213-258
 
Resonances Chapter 9: “National Identity”
pp. 308-314
Unit 9: Listening at Home and Court Mon. 10/31;
Wed. 11/2
“I Must Sing,” composed by the Countess of Dia
 
“Samâi Shad Araban,” composed by Tanburi Cemil Bey
 
“Flow My Tears,” composed by John Dowland
 
Finale: Presto (Movement 4) from String Quartet, op. 33, no. 4 “The Joke,” composed by Franz Joseph Haydn
 
Andante (Movement 3) from Piano Trio in G minor, composed by Clara Schumann
 Resonances Chapter 8: “Listening at Home and at Court”
pp. 259; 272-288; 294-305
Unit 10: Stories Without Words Mon. 11/7;
No class Wed. 11/9
“March to the Scaffold” (Movement 4) from Symphonie Fantastique, composed by Hector Berlioz
 
“The Gnome” from Pictures at an Exhibition, composed by Modest Mussorgsky
 
Allegro (Movement 1) from Concerto in E major “Spring”, composed by Antonio Vivaldi
 
Raga Madhuvanti, performed by Anoushka Shankar
Resonances Chapter 6: “Stories Without Words”
 pp. 170-193; 203-211
Unit 11: Music and Spiritual Expression Mon. 11/14;
Wed. 11/16
“Song Boo Cherpa,” performed by the monks of Boudhanath Temple
 
“Elohim Hashivenu,” composed by Salamone Rossi
 
Kol Nidre, performed by Selmar Cerini
 
Kyrie from the Pope Marcellus Mass, composed by Giovanni da Palestrina
 
“Wake up, the voice calls us” from Sleepers, Wake, composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
Reading Packet #4
 
Resonances Chapter 11: “Music for Spiritual Expression”
pp. 393-438
Unit 12: Music and Political Expression Mon. 11/21;
Wed. 11/23
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, composed by Franz Liszt
 
Largo (Movement 2) from Symphony No. 9 in E minor “From the New World”, composed by Antonín Dvořák
 
“Full Extreme,” performed by Trinidad All Stars
 
“O Fortuna” from Carmina Burana, composed by Carl Orff
 
“Get Up Stand Up,” performed by Bob Marley & The Wailers
Resonances Chapter 9: “Political Identity”
pp. 307; 323-347
 
Resonances Chapter 10: “Support and Protest”
pp. 348; 361-369; 377-382
Unit 13: What is Good Music? Mon. 11/28;
Wed. 11/30
Scene 7 (“Simple Gifts”) from Appalachian Spring, composed by Aaron Copland
 
“DNA,” performed by Kendrick Lamar
 
Libertango, composed by Astor Piazzola, performed by Yo-Yo Ma
Resonances Chapter 13: “What is Good Music?”
pp. 480-487; 497-500; 506-509
Unit 14: Playlist Focus Week Mon. 12/5;
Wed. 12/7
N/A N/A
Presentations and Final Exam Mon. 12/12; Wed. 12/14
Final Exam Period: Mon. 12/19 11am-1pm
N/A N/A
Assignment Due Date
Joining the Commons Sun. 9/4 (Commons)
Welcome Post Comment Sun. 9/4 (Commons)
Student Survey Sun. 9/4 (Commons)
Syllabus Quizlet Sunday 9/11
Blog 1 Sunday 9/11 (Commons)
Blog 2 Sunday 9/18 (Commons)
Musical Elements Worksheet Sunday 9/18
Unit 4 Quizlet Sunday 9/25
Blog 3 Sunday 9/25 (Commons)
Unit 5 Quizlet Sunday 10/2
Music and… Playlist Topic Proposal and First Playlist Entry Sunday 10/2
Unit 6 Quizlet Sunday 10/16
Blog 4 Sunday 10/16 (Commons)
Music and… Playlist Peer Review Sunday 10/16
Blog 5 Sunday 10/23 (Commons)
Unit 7 Quizlet Sunday 10/23
Blog 6 Sunday 10/30
Unit 8 Quizlet Sunday 10/30
Extra Credit Blog (optional) Sunday 11/6 (Commons)
Music and… Playlist Part 1 Sunday 11/6
Unit 9 Quizlet Sunday 11/6
Guided Video Lecture Activity Sunday 11/13
Unit 10 Quizlet Sunday 11/13
Unit 11 Quizlet Sunday 11/20
Blog 7 Sunday 11/20 (Commons)
Test Builder Assignment Sunday 11/27
Unit 12 Quizlet Sunday 11/27
Unit 13 Quizlet Sunday 12/4
Blog 8 Sunday 12/4 (Commons)
Music and… Playlist Presentation Sunday 12/11
Blog 9 Sunday 12/18
Music and… Playlist Part 1 and 2 Sunday 12/18

Library OneSearch

Enter your search term and click Search to find an item in the CUNY catalog.

February 2023
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728  

This course includes Open Educational Resources (OER), which are entirely cost-free and accessible online. Developed in the Open Knowledge Fellowship at The Graduate Center's Mina Rees Library, this work is made possible by state grant funding through the Office of Library Services.



Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International

Except where otherwise noted, content on this site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International license.

css.php
Need help with the Commons? Visit our
help page
Send us a message